Baseball

Bulldogs vs Sweeny   
Regional Semifinals 
game 1 - 7pm Thursday, May 23 @ Sam Houston State
game 2 - 4pm Saturday, May 25 @ Lamar University
game 3 if needed, 30 minutes following game 2





Click here 
for printable Baseball Schedules            

Head Baseball Coach:  John Goodwin 
Assistant Coaches:  Lee Berry, Micah Smith, Zeke Dixon
               Athletic Phone 903-694-7409   Athletic Fax   903-693-7753
                      
Date Time Varsity Record
Feb. 5 6:00 vs Calvary Baptist scrimmage ---
Feb. 9 3:30 vs Alumni scrimmage time change cancelled
Feb. 12 6:30 vs Chapel Hill scrimmage cancelled
Feb. 12  5:00 @ Pine Tree  (added 2-11) scrimmage --- 
Feb. 15 5:00 vs Hallsville scrimmage ---
Feb. 18 7:00 vs Marshall  W 8-0
Feb. 21-23 TBA @ Pine Tree tournament W1  T1
Feb. 25 6:00 vs Liberty Eylau  date/time change W 3-0
Feb. 28-Mar. 1 TBA @ Marshall tournament W3  L1
Mar. 5  4:30 vs Atlanta    time change W 13-0 
Mar. 7-9  TBA @ Jasper tournament W3  L1
Mar. 12  7:00 vs Hudson W 6-2 
Mar. 15  7:00  @ Center W 12-0 
Mar. 19 7:00 vs Jasper W 12-2
Mar. 22  7:00  @ Huntington W 16-5 
Mar. 26  5:00 vs Benton    (added 3-7-19) W 5-4 
Mar. 29  7:00  @ Hudson W 3-1 
Apr. 2  7:00  vs Center W 13-2 
Apr. 5  7:00  @ Jasper W 17-0 
Apr. 9  7:00  vs Huntington W 10-1 
Apr. 12  6:00 @ Jasper vs Hamshire Fannett W 7-0 
Apr. 16  7:00  vs Hudson  L 8-9 (10 innings)
Apr. 22  5:30  @ Center     date/time change W 11-1 
Apr. 23  7:00  vs Jasper     Senior night W 7-0
Apr. 26  7:00 @ Huntington L 1-2 
May 1  5:00 @ Rusk vs Mexia    Bi district W 11-2 
May 10 4:00  @ Melissa vs Hillsboro game 1   Area W 5-4 
  7:00  vs Hillsboro game 2  W 3-1 
May 16  6:00 @ Madisonville vs Lorena  Reg. Quarterfinals  W 3-1 
May 17 5:00 @ Emory Rains vs Lorena game 2  W 9-2 
May 23  7pm  @ SHSU vs Sweeny game 1  Reg. Semifinals  
May 25  4pm  @ Lamar vs Sweeny game 2  
Date Time Junior Varsity Record
Feb. 5 4:00 vs Calvary Baptist scrimmage ---
Feb. 12 4:30 vs Chapel Hill scrimmage cancelled
Feb. 15 6:15 @ Hallsville scrimmage ---
Feb. 18 4:30 vs Marshall W 6-1
Feb. 21-23 TBA @ Lufkin tournament cancelled
Feb. 26 4:30 vs Liberty Eylau cancelled
Feb. 26  4:00 @ Rusk      time/location change W 5-2 
Feb. 28-Mar. 2 TBA @ Gary tournament W2  L1 
Mar. 5 4:30  vs Atlanta  cancelled 
Mar. 7-9  TBA  @ Hudson tournament  W3  L1 
Mar. 12  4:30  vs Hudson     W 5-4 
Mar. 13  3:30 vs Atlanta   (rescheduled from 3-5) cancelled
Mar. 15  4:30  @ Center  W 8-2 
Mar. 19  4:30  vs Jasper  W 10-2 
Mar. 22  4:30  @ Huntington  W 11-2 
Mar. 29  4:30  @ Hudson  L 0-4 
Apr. 2  4:30  vs Center  W 10-2
Apr. 5  4:30  @ Jasper  W 14-4 
Apr. 9  4:30  vs Huntington  L 1-5
Apr. 16 4:30  vs Hudson L 2-5 
Apr. 18  4:30  @ Center  cancelled 
Apr. 23  4:30  vs Jasper  W 11-7 
Apr. 26  4:30  @ Huntington W 14-3 
Date Time Sophomore Record
Feb. 8 6:00 vs Henderson scrimmage cancelled
Feb. 12  5:30 @ Pleasant Grove scrimmage cancelled
Feb. 15  4:00 @ Hallsville scrimmage ---
Feb. 18  5:30 @ Marshall cancelled
Feb. 21-23  TBA @ Hallsville tournament W1  rain out
Feb. 25  6:00 @ Hallsville   date/time change L 2-12 
Mar. 1-2 TBA @ Pine Tree tournament W2   L 2 
Mar. 5  5:00 @ Pleasant Grove cancelled 
Mar. 8 6:00 @ Huntington cancelled
Mar. 14 4:00 @ Hudson       location change 3-14 L 6-8
Mar. 15 5:00 vs Center cancelled
Mar. 19 5:00 @ Calvary Baptist Freshman  added 3-18 L 0-4 
Mar. 19  6:15 @ Calvary Baptist JV L 5-8
Mar. 22  5:00 vs Pleasant Grove  (rescheduled from 3-5 location change) L 1-9 
Apr. 1  5:00 @ Calvary Baptist    added 3-18 L 3-5, 6-7 
Apr. 2  5:00 @ Center cancelled 
Apr. 6  11:00 @ Jasper    DH       date/time/location change cancelled 
Apr. 11  6:00 vs Huntington cancelled 
Apr. 15  7:00 vs Hudson W 4-3 
Apr. 18  5:00 vs Center cancelled 
Apr. 22  6:00 vs Jasper     date/time/location change cancelled