Girls Basketball


Please click here for printable girls schedule

CARTHAGE LADY BULLDOG BASKETBALL
Head Coach: Michael Johnson
903-693-2552 ext. 1134
903-693-7753 fax
Asst. Coaches:  Brandie Ingram, Dawn Stewart
DATE TIME VARSITY RECORD
Nov. 2 1:00 vs Tatum scrimmage ---
Nov. 9 3:00 vs Marshall    location change 10-23 W 37-35
Nov. 12 8:00 @ Henderson W 51-35
Nov. 14-16 TBD @ Queen City tournament W2  L1
Nov. 19 6:30 vs Timpson L 36-51
Nov. 22 6:00 @ Elysian Fields CANCELLED
Nov. 23 1:30 @ Gladewater CANCELLED
Nov. 25 3:00 vs Gilmer L 45-62
Nov. 26 3:30 vs Palestine CANCELLED
Dec. 3 6:00 @ Daingerfield W 69-53
Dec. 5-7 TBD @ Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill tournament 2nd pl W3  L2
Dec. 10 7:00 @ Texas High L 52-59
Dec. 13 6:30 @ Mt Pleasant Chapel Hill CANCELLED
Dec. 14  4:00 vs Pleasant Grove  moved from 12-20 L 41-71
Dec. 17 8:00 @ Liberty Eylau L 60-72
Dec. 20 7:00 vs Pleasant Grove CANCELLED
Dec. 27-28 TBD @ Hallsville tournament W 61-47
Jan. 14  7:00 @ Hudson W 63-45
Jan. 17 5:45 vs Center  (game time updated 9-24) W 46-38 
Jan. 21 5:45 @ Jasper L 37-43
Jan. 24 5:45 vs Huntington W 55-34 
Jan. 31 5:45 vs Hudson W 47-40
Feb. 4 5:45 @ Center W 58-42
Feb. 7 5:45 vs Jasper (Senior night) L 55-71
Feb. 11 5:45 @ Huntington L 53-56
Feb. 17  6:30 @ Hudson vs Madisonville    Bi-district W 54-43 
Feb. 21  7:00 @ Athens vs Gatesville (time change).  Area L 44-72 
DATE TIME JUNIOR VARSITY RECORD
Nov. 2 11:00 Intersquad scrimmage ---
Nov. 9 1:30 vs Marshall       location change 10-23 L 27-35
Nov. 12 6:30 @ Henderson L 30-33
Nov. 14 & 16 TBD @ Gladewater tournament               Consolation W2 L1
Nov. 19 5:00 vs Timpson L 37-41
Nov. 23 12:00 @ Gladewater CANCELLED
Nov. 25 12:00 @ Hallsville CANCELLED
Nov. 26 2:30 vs Palestine CANCELLED
Dec. 3 5:00 @ Dangerfield W 27-26
Dec. 10 6:00 @ Texas High L 47-49
Dec. 13 5:00 @ Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill CANCELLED
Dec. 14  3:00 vs Pleasant Grove  moved from 12-20 L 28-37 
Dec. 17 6:30 @ Liberty Eylau L 39-40
Dec. 20 5:15 vs Pleasant Grove CANCELLED
Jan. 14 5:45 @ Hudson L 22-45
Jan. 17 4:30 vs Center    (game time updated 9-24) W 432-24
Jan. 18  TBA @ Joaquin tournament (added 1-13) 2nd pl W2  L2 
Jan. 21 5:00 @ Jasper W 38-36
Jan. 24 4:30 vs Huntington L 14-41 
Jan. 31 4:30 vs Hudson  (JH gym) W 42-30
Feb. 4  4:30 @ Center W 35-33 
Feb. 7 4:30 vs Jasper   (moved to CHS gym) W 28-22
Feb. 11 4:30 @ Huntington L 32-43
DATE TIME FRESHMAN RECORD
Nov. 2 11:00 Intersquad scrimmage                  ---
Nov. 9 12:00 vs Marshall      location change 10-23 W 36-23
Nov. 12 5:00 @ Henderson W 29-11
Nov. 14 & 16 TBD @ Gladewater tournament W2  L1 
Nov. 22 5:00 @ Elysian Fields CANCELLED
Nov. 25 2:00 vs Gilmer W 45-42
Dec. 2 5:00 @ Hallsville CANCELLED
Dec. 3  5:00 @ Hallsville  L 26-30 
Dec. 10 5:00 @ Texas High W 55-8
Dec. 14 11:00 @ Whitehouse    (date/time change) L 36-37 
Dec. 17  5:00 @ Liberty Eylau CANCELLED
Dec. 20  4:00 vs Pleasant Grove CANCELLED 
Jan. 14 4:30 @ Hudson W 26-24 
Jan. 17 5:45 vs Hudson (non district game) (JH gym) CANCELLED 
Jan. 24 5:45 vs Huntington  (JH gym) W 32-4 
Jan. 31 5:45 vs Hudson  (JH gym) W 36-16
Feb. 4 4:30 @ Center CANCELLED 
Feb. 7 7:00 @ Hudson (non district game) CANCELLED 
Feb. 11 4:30 @ Huntington W 33-6